Home
Latest News
Monday, 23 January 2017 17:39

Counties 2017 - Session 4

The last session of the weekend saw Tyler win her second medal in the disability 100m back with a personal best time.  We had some good PB's in the 200m back but sadly no medals in this event.  Becky came away with a silver in the 12 year 200 IM and Amy was well ahead of the field in the 15 year race. The strength in our boy breaststokers was clear to see with Cam, Matt, Noah, Elliot, James , Will Halstead and Kris all qualifying for the 100m final.  Becky and Amy qualified for the 100 free finals and last but not least veteran Kate Vines swam in her first county event for many years and made it to the 50 fly final along with Amy.  

Sunday, 22 January 2017 13:01

Counties 2017 - Session 3

Well the batteries had been recharged after a long day yesterday and the morning got off to a good start with some good PB's in the boys 400 free from Cam, Ryan, Elliot, and Will and a silver medal for Kris Moodley in the 15 year age group.  Amy claimed yet another gold medal in the 200m breast,  Anastassia put the disappointment behind her from yesterday and swam a personal best to win a well deserved bronze medal and Becky Whittaker also won a bronze in the 12 year age group.   Yet again we have representation in every 50m back final tonight so good luck to Noah, Cam, Lewis, James, Declan, Will H, Fabio, Jacob and Jake; and for the girls in the 50m fly Becky and Kate Vines. 

 

Sunday, 22 January 2017 08:32

Counties 2017 Session 2

The medals continued to roll in session 2 and Tyler Moodley claimed the first gold in the disability 100m free and Becky Whittaker took gold in the 12 years 200m back and was 3rd overall in the under 14's.   We had many of our girls making the 100m breast finals - Anastasia Walker did an amazing swim in the heats to qualify 2nd for the final and was in contention for a medal all the way but sadly a choking incident with 25m to go cost her a medal but she bravely carried on to finish and hopefully she will be able to reach the podium next year.  Becky Whittaker finished 5th in the 12 years event and our next medal came in the girls 13 year age group from Frankie Berry who had a great swim to move up from 6th seed to finish with a bronze; closely followed by team mate Lottie Warsop who came in 8th place. Ella Croft swam close on her PB to claim bronze in the 14 year girls and finally Amy Mead added another gold with a very convincing win in the the 15 years age group

Carl Morgan effortlessly won the men's 100m free in 54.08 and James Cox finished in 7th in the 13 year boys.  In the sprints Becky added to her medal haul with a silver in the 50m back and Lilly Cherry finished 7th.  We had representation in nearly every 50m boys fly final and there were some nail biting finishes across the board.  Noah Rai made his first county final and pulled off a fantastic swim to win silver.  James Cox and Will Turnock finished 4th and 5th , Fabio Medri came 6th and Jack Reddington and Jacob finished 7th and 8th.  

Some our younger swimmers made their County debut this weekend so well done to Tyler Moodley, Ben Curson, James Berry, Matt Cox, Charlotte Allbones and Anastasia Walker for reaching those qualification times and even making the finals .  

End of a long - time to rest and get ready for another day of action.

 

Saturday, 21 January 2017 12:54

Counties 2017 - Session 1

Great start from CABSC swimmers at session one this morning.  Amy Mead took her first county title in the 15 year 400 free in 4:33:08 and Lilly Cherry and Becky Whittaker won silver medals .  In the 200m breast Will Halstead swam a new 14 year club record of 2:42:78 and came away with a silver and Cameron Breedon and Kris Moodley won bronze medals.  In the same event Matthew Cox improved his record setting a new time on his 100 split of the 200 and Elliot Sibley got his first Midlands qualifying time.    We have Becky and Lilly swimming in tonight's final of the 50m back.  In the 50m fly Noah Rai has qualified also achieving his first Midlands time, along with James Cox, Will Turnock, Fabio Medri, Jack Reddington and Jacob Carrington.  Big thanks to our kit team (Sally, Carole, Rachel and Julie) - the swimmers look great in their new shirts .  Well done everyone and we wish all our swimmers the best of luck for this afternoon.  

Page 1 of 61

Training Changes

  • Calverton reopens
    Calverton will be open for swimming as from Jan 16th - first session will be the 18th for JDS, CDS…
  • Sunday masters at Cotgrave
    Session now moves to the earlier time of 6.30pm as from sunday 8th Jan 2017.
  • CDS at Cotgrave
    As from 23rd Sep CDS now train at 6.30-7.30pm with JDS, and Masters have been moved from Bingham to Cotgrave…
  • Southwell thursday training
    New time for this COunty/SDSsession as from 1st September 7-8PM.

Fixtures

Sat Jan 28 @18:00
Notts ASA Stage 1 Trophy Gala
Sun Jan 29 @18:00
Loughborough training
Sat Feb 04 @08:00
Notts ASA Counties
Sun Feb 05 @08:00
Notts ASA Counties
Sat Feb 11 @18:00
Grantham Grand Prix gala 1

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund