Home
Latest News
Sunday, 11 February 2018 09:53

Notts ASA County Champs 2018

The success of the Stingrays continued at weekend 2 of the County Champs.  Congratulations to following swimmers who made the medals :

Gold - George Cummings, Cameron Breedon, Elliot Sibley (all dominating the breaststroke), Noah Rai and Matthew Cox 

Silver - James Berry, Frankie Berry (also 3rd in the U14 Junior), Matthew Cox, Ava Buxton, Ella Croft and Amy Mead.

Bronze - Matthew Cox (2), Will Halstead, Ella Croft , Amy Mead, Noah Rai, Ella Thelwell, Elliot Sibley, Frankie Berry and Will Turnock (also 3rd in U14 Junior)

Also making the finals /top 8 were : Ava Buxton, Noor Scothern, Lilly Cherry, Jensen Ward, Declan Breedon, James Cox, Kris Moodley, Becky Whittaker, Lottie Warsop, Ella Croft, Jess Doherty, James Berry, Cameron Breedon, Noah Rai, Elliot Sibley, Will Turnock, Jamie Lodge, Matthew Cox, Ben Pierpoint, Will Halstead and Jack Edis.

It was also a record breaking weekend in the pool - Matthew Cox shaved off 4 seconds off the 10 year boys 100m fly club record (1.17.40) and set a new record in the 50 fly (34.10),  Ella Croft broke the 15 year old 50m breaststroke (35.70) and set a record for the shortest held club record because in the following heat Amy Mead went on to break it (33.50).  Amy also set new records in the 50m Free (27.4) and 50m fly (29.9) which had previously been held by former CABSC & GB International Swimmer, Rosie Rudin.

Well done to all those competing - we've seen lots of long course PB's set and Midland qualifying times reached which is the next focus for the coming months.  Next weekend our teams will be competing in the distance events and the relays - always an exciting weekend!  Let's go Stingrays...

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, 24 January 2018 23:53

Notts ASA County Champs 2018

Very proud of our stingrays competing at weekend one of Notts ASA County Champs.  Big congratulations to the following swimmers who made the medals:

Double County Champion!! -  Cameron Breedon

County Champion – George Cummings

Silver Medallists – Amy Mead, Elliot Sibley, Will Halstead

Bronze Medallists – Will Turnock, Matt Cox (3), Ava Buxton, James Berry (2), Elliot Sibley, Will Halstead

Bronze Medallist and 3rd overall in Junior Age Group (U14) – Frankie Berry

Also making finals or top 8 in HDW events were- Elliot Sibley, Noah Rai, Tom Giles, Becky Whittaker, James Berry, Jensen Ward, James Cox, Declan Breedon, Will Halstead, Noor Scothern, Matt Cox, Ben Pierpoint, Kris Moodley, Annastasia Walker, Ella Croft, Jack Edis, Lilly Cherry, Jess Doherty, Amy Mead, Will Turnock, George Cummings and Jenna Marriott.

NEW CLUB RECORD SET……Congratulations to Elliot Sibley who set a new club record in the 12 year old 50m breaststroke – in a time of 35.80 (converted). 

Sadly we didn’t have a fully fit team out due to all the bugs going round but we hope those who have been feeling under the weather are able to compete at weekend 2.  Thanks as always to our coaching tea, team manager and officials. 

Sunday, 14 January 2018 14:41

Counties 2018

Good luck to all of our 55 swimmers who will be representing the club at this years County Championships starting on 20th January at Harvey Hadden.  They will be competing in 442 events over the course of the next 6 weeks culminating in the exciting relay events which are being swum long course for the first time this year.  We look forward to seeing some fast swimming from the Stingrays and some medals.  There is a full meet time line on the Notts ASA website - don't be late for warm up !

 

Page 1 of 88

Training Changes

Fixtures

Sat Feb 24 @18:00
Notts ASA Stage 3 Round 1
Sun Mar 04 @13:00
Junior Gala Round 3
Sun Mar 04 @17:00
Harvey Hadden Training
Sat Mar 10 @17:30
Ernehale Open Meet
Sun Mar 11 @08:00
Ernehale Open Meet

S5 Box

Login

S5 Register

*
*
*
*
*
*

Fields marked with an asterisk (*) are required.

PROUDLY SPONSORED BY

Frank Key

Impact Building Services

Sports Legacy Fund